Sorbitol Liquid 70%
Sorbitol Liquid 70%
INCI Name:
Sorbitol
Description:
Sorbitol is a water soluble carbohydrate belonging to the polyol (sugar alcohol) family. Naturally found in fruits like apples, apricots, peaches, plums, figs, and berries, it is also commercially produced from corn syrup. It is widely used in cosmetics, and oral-care formulations due to its humectant, sweetening, and stabilizing properties.
Solubility:
Soluble in water; insoluble in oils.
Usage Rate:
0.5% – 2%
Recommended pH Range:
pH 4 – 8 (compatible across most cosmetic formulations)
Applications:
• Toothpaste, mouthwash, and oral-care products
• Cosmetic creams and lotions as a humectant
Function:
• Acts as a humectant to retain moisture
• Serves as a thickener and stabilizer in formulations
Storage:
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep container tightly closed to prevent moisture contamination.
Couldn't load pickup availability
- Support Available
- Tax Invoicing
- Pan India Delivery
Share

Other's Industry Favorites
View all-
Cosmetic Ingredients
Explore cosmetic ingredients and raw materials used in skincare, haircare and personal...
-
Essential Oils
Explore cosmetic grade essential oils suitable for skincare, haircare and personal care...
-
Herbal Powders
Explore natural herbal powders used in skincare and haircare. Perfect for face...